Central Statistics Office Ireland
        About Us | News | Links | Contact Us | Gaeilge

Skip navigation |




Towns - 0407C Lusk

Persons aged 18 and under by sex and single year of age, persons aged 19 and over by sex


AgeMaleFemaleTotal
0007574149
0016155116
0024457101
003494897
004404888
005293564
006473986
007283159
008283159
009213455
010202343
011312758
012231942
013222446
014192847
015212748
016252348
017282250
018253055
019+193519903925


Persons by sex, age and marital status


AgeMale TotalMale SingleMale MarriedMale SeparatedMale DivorcedMale WidowedFemale TotalFemale SingleFemale MarriedFemale SeparatedFemale DivorcedFemale Widowed
00-0426926900002822820000
05-0915315300001701700000
10-1411511500001211210000
15-1912312210001351350000
20-241761651100022620518210
25-2939032064321447332112120
30-344382411886214472232081231
35-3925178165350226711321562
40-441864312887014725971483
45-49120138712801221894541
50-5495775742988711054
55-598757531382565516
60-646574854155240346
65-693852801427119205
70-7423413105232100011
75-7924211101023150017
80-8471400220230015
85+110700414211010
Total2571155090549343326651605875703481


Usually resident population by place of birth


IrelandUKPolandLithuaniaOther EU 25Rest of WorldTotal
431928347541643215188


Usually resident population by nationality


IrishUKPolishLithuanianOther EU 25Rest of WorldNot StatedTotal
44441435052162301365188


Usually resident population by ethnic or cultural background


White IrishWhite Irish TravellerOther WhiteBlack or Black IrishAsian or Asian IrishOtherNot statedTotal
432134342088459795188


Usually resident population by usual residence one year before Census day


Same AddressElsewhere in CountyElsewhere in IrelandOutside IrelandNot statedTotal
407676010110205039


Number of persons by religion


CatholicOther stated religionNo religionNot statedTotal
43994382991005236


Number of persons aged 3 or over by ability to speak Irish


YesNoNot statedTotal
172430351114870


Irish speakers aged 3 or over by frequency of speaking Irish


TotalSpeaks Irish daily, within education system onlySpeaks Irish daily, within and also outside education systemOutside education system, dailyOutside education system, weeklyOutide education system, less oftenOutside education system, neverOutside education system, not stated
172443523298655257326


Irish speakers with the education system aged 3+, by frequency of speaking Irish outside education system


Males TotalMales DailyMales WeeklyMales Less oftenMales NeverFemales TotalFemales DailyFemales WeeklyFemales Less oftenFemales NeverPersons TotalPersons DailyPersons WeeklyPersons Less oftenPersons Never
943111474302311741


Number of family units by size of family unit


2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 or more personsTotal
742362258131341527


Number of members/persons in family units by size of family unit


2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 or more personsTotal
1484108610326552174474


Number of children in family units by size of family units


2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 or more personsTotal
914175384011521599


Number of family units where all children are aged under 15 years


1 child2 children3 children4 children5 or more children
29518382152


Number of family units where all children are aged 15 years


1 child2 children3 children4 children5 or more children
103773071


Number of family units where children are aged both under and over 15 years


2 children3 children4 children5 or more children
3133107


Number of family units by size of family unit (number of children)


1 child2 children3 children4 children5 or more children
3982911453210


Couples with no children


Couples with no children
651


Family units comprising couples with children by age group of children


All children aged under fifteenAll children aged over fifteenOtherTotal number of family units
46217758697


Children in family units comprising couples with children by age group of children


All children aged under fifteenAll children aged over fifteenOtherTotal number of children
7853231741282


Family units comprising fathers with children by age group of children


All children aged under fifteenAll children aged over fifteenOtherTotal number of family units
316221


Children in family units comprising fathers with children by age group of children


All children aged under fifteenAll children aged over fifteenOtherTotal number of children
322530


Family units comprising mothers with children by age group of children


All children aged under fifteenAll children aged over fifteenOtherTotal number of family units
1122521158


Children in family units comprising mothers with children by age group of children


All children aged under fifteenAll children aged over fifteenOtherTotal number of children
1903562287


All family units


Total number of family unitsTotal number of children in family units
15271599


Number of family units by age of youngest child


0-4 years5-9 years10-14 years15-19 years20+ yearsTotal
43113691111107876


Number of members of family by age of youngest child


0-4 years5-9 years10-14 years15-19 years20+ yearsTotal
15365053564373383172


Number of couples with no children by family cycle


Pre-familyEmpty nestRetiredTotal
5458026651


Number of family units with children by family cycle(couples or lone parents with children)


Pre-schoolEarly schoolPre-adolescentAdolescentAdultTotal
291172114104195876


Persons in family units with children by family cycle (couples or lone parents with children)


Pre-schoolEarly schoolPre-adolescentAdolescentAdultTotal
9116384684047513172


Females aged 20 years or over by number of children


01234 or moreTotal
8653262862152121904


Number of private households by type of households


One personHusband and wifeCohabiting coupleHusband, wife and childrenCohabiting couple and childrenFather and childrenMother and childrenCouple and othersCouple, children and othersFather, children and othersMother, children and othersTwo or more family unitsNon-family households and relationsTwo or more non-related personsTotal
3362613505331181712935413181131561939


Number of persons in private households by type of household


One personHusband and wifeCohabiting coupleHusband, wife and childrenCohabiting couple and childrenFather and childrenMother and childrenCouple and othersCouple, children and othersFather, children and othersMother, children and othersTwo or more family unitsNon-family households and relationsTwo or more non-related personsTotal
336522700211639242369126198126665801465170


Number of households by size of households


1 person2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 persons7 persons8 or more personsTotal
33674237428115339951939


Number of persons in households by size of households


1 person2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 persons7 persons8 or more personsTotal
33614841122112476523463425170


Number of private households by type accommodation


House/BungalowFlat/ApartmentBed-sitCaravan/Mobile HomeNot StatedTotal
18584513321939


Number of persons in private households by type accommodation


House/BungalowFlat/ApartmentBed-sitCaravan/Mobile HomeNot StatedTotal
49839526845170


Number of private households by year house built


Pre 19191919 to 19401941 to 19601961 to 19701971 to 19801981 to 19901991 to 19951996 to 20002001 or laterNot StatedTotal
34122253225153109691201581936


Number of persons in private households by year house built


Pre 19191919 to 19401941 to 19601961 to 19701971 to 19801981 to 19901991 to 19951996 to 20002001 or laterNot StatedTotal
104295515973051334825928031645164


Number of private households by type of occupancy


Owner occupied with mortgageOwner occupied no mortgageBuying from Local AuthorityRented from Local AuthorityRented from Voluntary BodyOther rented - unfurnishedOther rented - furnishedOccupied free of rentNot StatedTotal
13772563271369918561936


Number of persons in private households by type of occupancy


Owner occupied with mortgageOwner occupied no mortgageBuying from Local AuthorityRented from Local AuthorityRented from Voluntary BodyOther rented - unfurnishedOther rented furnishedOccupied free of rentNot StatedTotal
35167088222611435307201565164


Number of permanent private households by number of rooms in the household


1 room2 rooms3 rooms4 rooms5 rooms6 rooms7 rooms8 or more roomsNot StatedTotal
745150270750278249135521936


Number of persons in permanent private households by number of rooms in the household


1 room2 rooms3 rooms4 rooms5 rooms6 rooms7 rooms8 or more roomsNot StatedTotal
139439554618737998244941265164


Number of private households by whether or not they have central heating


YesNoNot statedTotal
183650501936


Number of private households by type of water supply


Public mainGroup scheme with Local Authority sourceGroup scheme with private sourceOther private sourceNoneNot StatedTotal
178767010811936


Number of private households by type of sewerage facilities


Public schemeIndividual septic tankOther individual treatmentOtherNo sewerage facilityNot StatedTotal
1800272531801936


Number of communal establishments


Establishments
1


Number of persons in communal establishments


Persons
53


Persons aged 15 and over by principal economic status and sex


PESMaleFemaleTotal
At work163414053039
1st job seeker212445
Unemployed8278160
Student124152276
Home duties17293310
Retired10670176
Unable to work4466110
Other6410
Total203420924126


Population by sex, age group and social class


AgeMale - Professional workersMale - Managerial and technicalMale - Non-manualMale - Skilled manualMale - Semi-skilledMale - UnskilledMale - All others gainfully occupied and unknownMale - Total
0-14481978565296107537
15-249735771242837299
25-44103368161316144621111265
45-6420933198572642367
65+52271681035103
Total1857533415662621323322571
AgeFemale - Professional workersFemale Managerial and technicalFemale - Non-manualFemale - Skilled manualFemale - Semi-skilledFemale - UnskilledFemale - All others gainfully occupied and unknownFemale - Total
0-145716510474366131573
15-2416911174424861361
25-448546035411090201481267
45-6411918253412356357
65+116896562107
Total170823665290197624582665


Population by socio-economic group of reference person


A Employers and managersB Higher professionalC Lower professionalD Non-manualE Manual skilledF Semi-skilledG UnskilledH Own account workersI FarmersJ Agricultural workersZ All others gainfully occupied and unknownTotal
860337677109657140014325243527075138


Households by socio-economic group of reference person


A Employers and managersB Higher professionalC Lower professionalD Non-manualE Manual skilledF Semi-skilledG UnskilledH Own account workersI FarmersJ Agricultural workersZ All others gainfully occupied and unknownTotal
319132275430196142458514152751928


Persons aged 15 years and over by age education ceased


Age Education ceasedMaleFemaleTotal
under 1512191212
1510170171
16189141330
17195210405
18276325601
1995150245
2094107201
21 and over435462897
Not stated261217478
Total176717733540


Persons aged 15 years and over whose education has not ceased


EducationMaleFemaleTotal
still at school124152276
not ceased - other143167310


Persons aged 15 years and over by third level qualification


QualificationMaleFemaleTotal
Education124759
Humanities/Arts4568113
Social Sciences/Business law135195330
Life Science/Physical Science/Mathematics303767
Computing7939118
Engineering/Manufacturing/Construction15521176
Agriculture/Veterinary9211
Health1996115
Social Services24143
Services514798
Not stated7815
Multiple subjects5786143
Total6016871288


Persons aged 15 years and over by sex, principal economic status and highest level of education completed


Education levelMale - At workMale - Looking for 1st regular jobMale - UnemployedMale - Not in Labour forceMale - TotalFemale - At workFemale - Looking for 1st regular jobFemale - UnemployedFemale - Not in Labour forceFemale - Total
No Formal Education0114600156
Primary Education9729711792823121154
Lower Secondary27221427315140515101261
Upper Secondary3212172136130042076400
Technical or Vocational qualification144131015843011357
Upper Secondary and Technical or Vocational50411564002749
Non-degree2382642502842627319
Primary degree1452231521562310171
Professional qualification(degree status)40013444610350
Both degree and professional qualification58020607400478
Postgraduate certificate or diploma580326399023104
Postgraduate degree(Masters)46011485412259
Doctorate(Ph.D)5010660006
Not stated4708146927052759
Total152116691611767129717603991773


Persons aged 5 and over by means of travel to work, school or college


On footBicycleBus, minibus or coachTrain, DART or LUASMotorcycle or scooterCar driverCar passengerOtherNot statedTotal
34930367592251809380238513841


Persons aged 5 and over by time of leaving home to travel to work, school or college


Before 06:3006:31-07:0007:01-07:3007:31-08:0008:01-08:3008:31-09:0009:01-09:30After 09:30Not statedTotal
3245596266525513933371241983764


Persons aged 5 and over by distance travelled to work, school or college


0 Kilometres1 Kilometre2 to 4 Kilometres5 to 9 Kilometres10 to 14 Kilometres15 to 24 Kilometres25 to 49 Kilometres50 Kilometres and overNot statedTotal
312401963504991012702797323841


Persons aged 5 and over by journey time to work, school or college


Under 1/4 hour1/4 hour - under 1/2 hour1/2 hour - under 3/4 hour3/4 hour - under 1 hour1 hour - under 1 1/2 hours1 1/2 hours and overNot statedTotal
6738467133936192402803764


Persons with a disability by age group


00-14 years15-24 years25-44 years45-64 years65 years and overTotal
44271087791347


Carers by sex and number of unpaid hours per week


Unpaid helpMaleFemaleTotal
1 - 14 hours244771
15 - 28 hours71118
29 - 42 hours235
42+ hours92130
Total4282124


Voluntary work by sex and type of voluntary activity


Voluntary workMaleFemaleTotal
Social or Charitable organisation71116187
Religious group or church315384
Sporting organisation10463167
Political or Cultural organisation151530
Any other voluntary activity5573128
Total persons involved in one or more activity245261506


Persons at work or unemployed by sex and occupation


Emp statusMale - Farming, fishing and forestry managersMale - Other agricultural workersMale - Manufacturing workersMale - Building and construction workersMale - Clerical and office workersMale - Administrative and Government workersMale - Transport workersMale - Sales workersMale - Professional workersMale - Service workersMale Other workersMale - Total
At work1125250210781711981902651121241634
Unemployed012761451324182
Total1126252217841722021952781141651716
Emp statusFemale - Farming, fishing and forestry managersFemale Other agricultural workersFemale - Manufacturing workersFemale - Building and construction workersFemale - Clerical and office workersFemale - Administrative and Government workersFemale - Transport workersFemale - Sales workersFemale - Professional workersFemale - Service workersFemale - Other workersFemale - Total
At work01328428921740252295171961405
Unemployed02204626454778
Total015304293223422582991761431483


Persons at work by sex, employment status and industry


Emp statusMale - Agriculture, forestry and fishingMale - Building and constructionMale - Manufacturing industriesMale - Commerce and tradeMale Transport and communicationsMale - Public administrationMale - Professional servicesMale - OtherMale - Total
Employee21199185437188116931751414
Self employed11641742353443219
Other incl. not stated100000001
Emp statusFemale - Agiculture, forestry and fishingFemale - Building and constructionFemale - Manufacturing industriesFemale - Commerce and tradeFemale - Transport and communicationsFemale - Public administrationFemale - Professional servicesFemale - OtherFemale - Total
Employee1113914791401113112131369
Self employed00122107536
Other incl. not stated000000000


Number of motor cars available to private households


No motor carOne motor carTwo motor carsThree or over motor cars
172837826101


Number of private households with a personal computer


YesNoNot statedTotal households
1234663391936


Number of private households with internet access by type of access


BroadbandOther connectionNo internet accessNot statedTotal households
5204618481071936


 

Central Statistics Office, Skehard Road, Cork, Ireland.
Tel: 353-21-4535000 | Fax: 353-21-4535555 | LoCall: 1890 313 414 | e-mail: webmaster@cso.ie Contact Census : Locall 1890 236 787 | e-mail: census@cso.ie